MDBC Annual Report 2005–06 Home | Contents | User guide | Downloads

Appendix C: Membership of the MDBC

Members from 1 July 2005 to 30 June 2006
Rt Hon. Ian Sinclair AC Independent President
Australian Government  
Mr David Borthwick Secretary, Department of the Environment and Heritage
Ms Joanna Hewitt Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
Dr Conall O’Connell (Deputy) Deputy Secretary, Department of the Environment and Heritage
Mr Daryl Quinlivan (Deputy) (elect) Deputy Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
Mr Bernard Wonder (Deputy) Deputy Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry (to 26 August 2005)
New South Wales  
Dr Richard Sheldrake Director-General, Department of Natural Resources (from 3 September 2005)
Mr Barry Buffier Director-General, Department of Primary Industries (from 22 March 2006 to 30 June 2006)
Ms Lisa Corbyn (Deputy) Director-General, Department of Environment and Conservation (from 1 July 2005 to 30 June 2006)
Mr David Harriss (Deputy) Regional Director, Murray-Murrumbidgee, Department of Infrastructure, Planning and Natural Resources
Ms Jennifer Westacott Director-General, Department of Infrastructure, Planning and Natural Resources (to 2 September 2005)
Victoria  
Prof. Lyndsay Neilson Secretary, Department of Sustainability and Environment
Mr Peter Harris Secretary, Department of Primary Industries
Mr David Downie (Deputy) Deputy Secretary, Water Sector Group, Department of Sustainability and Environment (from 30 August 2005)
Mr Denis Flett (Deputy) Chief Executive Officer, Goulburn-Murray Water (to 30 June 2005)
Mr Gregory Wilson (Deputy) Deputy Secretary, Water Sector Division, Department of Sustainability and Environment (to 28 October 2005)
South Australia  
Mr Robert Freeman Chief Executive, Department of Water, Land and Biodiversity Conservation
Mr John Scanlon SA Commissioner (from 12 January 2006)
Mr Allan Holmes (Deputy) Chief Executive, Department of Environment and Heritage
Mr Geoff Knight (Deputy) Acting Chief Executive, Department of Primary Industries and Resources (from 22 June 2006)
Mr James Hallion Chief Executive, Primary Industries and Resources SA (Commissioner to 11 January 2006,
Deputy Commissioner from 12 January 2006 to 21 June 2006)
Ms Anne Howe (Deputy) Chief Executive, Department of Environment and Heritage (to 11 January 2006)
Queensland  
Mr James Purtill Director-General, Environmental Protection Agency
Mr Scott Spencer Deputy Director-General, Water and Sustainable Landscapes,
Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Water (from 1 December 2005)
Mr Gregory Claydon (Deputy) General Manager, Water Planning, Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Water
Mr Bruce Turner (Deputy) Executive Director, Strategic Policy, Industry Development,
Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (from 1 December 2005)
Mr Bryan Coulter Deputy Director General, Department of Natural Resources and Mines (to 3 August 2005)
Mr Christopher Robson (Deputy) Executive Director, Natural Resources Sciences
Department of Natural Resources and Mines (to 4 August 2005)
Australian Capital Territory  
Mr Peter Ottesen Executive Director, Office of Sustainability
Dr Maxine Cooper Executive Director, Environment ACT, Department of Urban Services (to 22 February 2005)
Ms Elizabeth Fowler (Deputy) Director, Environment Protection, Environment ACT, Department of Urban Services (to 23 July 2005)