MDBC Annual Report 2006–07 Home | Contents | User guide | Download PDF

Part 5: Appendixes

Appendix C: Membership of the Murray-Darling Basin Commission

Members from 1 July 2006 to 30 June 2007
Rt Hon Ian Sinclair AC Independent President
Australian Government
Mr David Borthwick Secretary, Department of the Environment and Water Resources (expired 18 February 2007, reappointed from 23 February 2007)
Dr James Horne Deputy Secretary, Department of the Environment and Water Resources (from 23 May 2007)
Ms Joanna Hewitt Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry (to 4 May 2007)
Dr Conall O’Connell (Deputy) Deputy Secretary, Department of the Environment and Water Resources (to 21 April 2007)
Mr Daryl Quinlivan (Deputy) Deputy Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry (from 23 May 2007)
Mr Tony Slatyer (Deputy) First Assistant Secretary, Department of the Environment and Water Resources (from 23 May 2007)
New South Wales
Dr Richard Sheldrake           Deputy Director-General, Department of Environment and Climate Change
Mr Barry Buffier (Deputy)      Director-General, Department of Primary Industries
Ms Lisa Corbyn      Director-General, Department of Environment and Climate Change
Mr David Harriss (Deputy)     Deputy Director-General, Water Management, Department of Water and Energy
Victoria
Prof Lyndsay Neilson Secretary, Department of Sustainability and Environment (to 1 December 2006)
Mr Richard Bolt Secretary, Department of Primary Industries (from 18 April 2007)
Mr Peter Harris Secretary, Department of Sustainability and Environment
Mr David Downie (Deputy) General Manager, Office of Water, Department of Sustainability and Environment
South Australia
Mr Robert Freeman Chief Executive, Department of Water, Land and Biodiversity Conservation
Mr Ian Kowalick South Australia Independent Commissioner (from 18 January 2007)
Mr John Scanlon South Australia Independent Commissioner (to 17 January 2007)
Mr Allan Holmes (Deputy) Chief Executive, Department for Environment and Heritage
Mr Geoff Knight (Deputy) Acting Chief Executive, Department of Primary Industries and Resources
Queensland
Mr James Purtill Director-General, Environmental Protection Agency (to October 2006)
Mr Scott Spencer Director-General, Department of Natural Resources and Water (to 9 May 2007)
Ms Debbie Best Deputy Director General, Department of Natural Resources and Water (from 10 May 2007)
Mr Terry Wall Director-General, Environment Protection Agency (from 10 May 2007)
Mr Gregory Claydon (Deputy) General Manager, Water Planning, Department of Natural Resources and Water
Mr Bruce Turner (Deputy) Executive Director, Strategic Policy, Industry Development, Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries
Australian Capital Territory
Mr Peter Ottesen Director Sustainability, Policy and Programs