MDBC Annual Report 2006–07 Home | Contents | User guide | Download PDF

Part 5: Appendixes

Appendix E: High-level meetings and participation 2006–07

(to be read in conjunction with Appendix A, membership of Council, Commission and committees)

The Living Murray Committee Meeting
Principals attending Position Meeting 11
11/7/2006
Meeting 22
25/7/2006
Meeting 33
7/8/2006
Meeting 4
25/9/2006
Meeting 54
1/11/2006
Meeting 65
6/3/2007
Meeting 76
19/4/2007
The Rt Hon Ian Sinclair President tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon
Dr Wendy Craik Chief Executive tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon
Dr Conall O’Connell Australian Government tick icon            
Tom Aldred Australian Government tick icon tick icon tick icon   tick icon    
David Downie Victoria tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon   tick icon
David Harriss New South Wales tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon  
Rob Freeman South Australia tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon   tick icon tick icon
Myles Treseder Chairman, Community Advisory Committee tick icon tick icon     tick icon    
Tony Slatyer Australian Government   tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon
Prof Lyndsay Neilson Victoria         tick icon    
Peter Hoey South Australia         tick icon    
Sarah Nicholas Acting Chairman, Community Advisory Committee           tick icon  
Les Roberts General Manager MDBC & NRM tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon

1. Apologies from: Peter Hoey (South Australia), Prof Lyndsay Neilson (Victoria), Daryl Quinlivan elect (Australian Government).

2. Apologies from: Prof Lyndsay Neilson (Victoria) and Dr Richard Sheldrake (New South Wales).

3. Joint meeting with Natural Resource Management Committee; principals attending were Stephen Elliot (NSW) and Dr Jane Doolan (Vic.), by teleconference.

4. Apologies from: Dr Richard Sheldrake, New South Wales Commissioner, Rob Freeman, South Australian Commissioner and Peter Ottesen, ACT Commissioner.

5. Apologies from: David Downie (Victoria) represented by Dr Jane Doolan and Peter Ottesen represented by Stewart Chapman (ACT).

6. Apologies from: David Harriss (New South Wales) represented by Trevor Ahale, Digby Jacobs, Justen Simpson and Sarah Nicholas (Acting Chairman, Community Advisory Committee).

Natural Resource Management Committee
Principals attending Position Meeting 11
11/7/2006
Meeting 2
25/7/2006
Meeting 32
7/8/2006
Meeting 43
2/11/2006
Meeting 54
8/3/2007
Rob Freeman Chair tick icon tick icon tick icon   tick icon
Tom Aldred Australian Government tick icon tick icon   tick icon  
David Harriss New South Wales tick icon tick icon   tick icon tick icon
Dr Jane Doolan Victoria tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon
Dr Wendy Craik Chief Executive tick icon tick icon   tick icon tick icon
Myles Treseder Chairman CAC tick icon tick icon      
Tony Slatyer Australian Government   tick icon   tick icon tick icon
Stephen Elliott New South Wales   tick icon tick icon    
Allan Holmes South Australia (Teleconference)   tick icon   tick icon  
Scott Spencer Queensland (Teleconference)   tick icon      
Bob Neill ACT (Teleconference)   tick icon      
Greg Claydon Queensland       tick icon tick icon
Geoff Knight South Australia         tick icon
Les Roberts General Manager MDBC & NRM tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon

1. Apologies from: Tony Slatyer (Australian Government), Allan Holmes (SA), Scott Spencer (Qld), Robert Neill (ACT).

2. Joint meeting with The Living Murray Committee.

3. Apologies from: Rob Freeman (Chair) and Debbie Best (Queensland).

4. Apologies from: Allan Holmes (South Australia)

River Murray Water Committee
Principals attending Position Meeting 11
12/7/2006
Meeting 22
1/8/2006
Meeting 33
31/10/2006
Meeting 44
27/2/2007
The Rt Hon Ian Sinclair President tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon
Don Dyer Deputy Chair tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon
Simon Smalley Australian Government tick icon tick icon    
Christine Schweizer Australian Government tick icon tick icon tick icon  
David Harriss New South Wales tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon
David Stewart Victoria tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon
Roger Perry South Australia tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon
Brenton Erdmann South Australia tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon
David Downie Victoria   tick icon tick icon  
Prof Ian Falconer CAC Observer   tick icon tick icon  
Dr Wendy Craik Chief Executive   tick icon tick icon tick icon
David Dreverman GM River Murray Water   tick icon tick icon tick icon
Abel Immaraj NSW State Water     tick icon  
Tony Slatyer Australian Government tick icon

1. Apologies from: David Downie (Victoria) represented by Mark Burford, Abel Immaraj (New South Wales) and Prof Ian Falconer (CAC observer).

2. Apologies from: Abel Immaraj (New South Wales) represented by Lindsay Beck

3. Apologies from: Simon Smalley (Australian Government)

4. Apologies from: David Downie (Victoria), Prof Ian Falconer (CAC Observer).

Audit and Compliance Committee
Principals attending Position Meeting 11
11/8/2006
Meeting 22
22/9/2006
Meeting 33
14/12/2006
Meeting 44
28/3/2007
The Rt Hon Ian Sinclair President tick icon      
Paul McGrath Incoming Chair tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon
Denis Flett Independent Member tick icon     tick icon
Don Dyer Independent Member tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon
Daryl Quinlivan Australian Government   tick icon    
Geoff Knight South Australia tick icon tick icon tick icon

1. Apologies from: Geoff Knight (South Australia) and Daryl Quinlivan (Australian Government).

2. Apologies from: Denis Flett (independent member)

3. Apologies from: Denis Flett (independent member) and Daryl Quinlivan (Australian Government).

4. Apologies from: Daryl Quinlivan (Australian Government)

Commission Strategy Committee
Principals attending Position Meeting 11
14/7/2006
Meeting 2
9/8/2006
Meeting 32
15/11/2006
Meeting 43
27/3/2007
The Rt Hon Ian Sinclair President tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon
Tom Aldred Australian Government tick icon      
David Harriss New South Wales tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon
David Downie Victoria (teleconference) tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon
Robert Freeman South Australia (teleconference) tick icon tick icon   tick icon
John Lane Queensland tick icon tick icon tick icon  
Peter Ottesen Australian Capital Territory tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon
Dr Wendy Craik Chief Executive tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon
Dr Conall O’Connell Australian Government   tick icon tick icon  
Daryl Quinlivan Australian Government   tick icon tick icon  
Peter Harris Victoria   tick icon    
John Scanlon South Australia   tick icon tick icon  
Sarah Nicholas Acting Chairman, Community Advisory Committee     tick icon  
Geoff Haberfeld General Manager Corporate Services     tick icon tick icon
Tony Slatyer Australian Government       tick icon
Ian Kowalick South Australia       tick icon
Debbie Best Queensland tick icon

1. Apologies from: Tony Slatyer (Australian Government) represented by Conall O’Connell, Peter Harris (Victoria) represented by David Downie and James Purtill (Queensland) represented by John Lane.

2. Apologies from: Rob Freeman (South Australia), Peter Harris (Victoria) represented by David Downie and Bruce Turner (Queensland) represented by John Lane.

3. Apologies from: Peter Harris (Victoria) represented by David Downie and Sarah Nicholas (Acting CAC Chair).

Murray-Darling Basin Commission
Principals attending Position Meeting 11
11/7/2006
Meeting 22
25/7/2006
Meeting 33
7/8/2006
Meeting 44
2/11/2006
Meeting 55
18/3/2007
The Rt Hon Ian Sinclair President tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon
Ms Lisa Corbyn New South Wales (Teleconference) tick icon tick icon   tick icon tick icon
Mr Peter Harris Victoria tick icon     tick icon tick icon
Mr David Downie Victoria tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon  
Mr Robert Freeman South Australia tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon tick icon
Mr John Scanlon South Australia tick icon tick icon   tick icon  
Mr Peter Ottesen Australian Capital Territory tick icon tick icon   tick icon tick icon
Dr Conall O’Connell Australian Government tick icon tick icon tick icon    
Mr Daryl Quinlivan (elect) Australian Government tick icon tick icon   tick icon  
Mr David Harriss New South Wales tick icon   tick icon tick icon tick icon
Mr Barry Buffier New South Wales tick icon   tick icon tick icon tick icon
Mr Greg Claydon Queensland (Teleconference) tick icon tick icon     tick icon
Mr Allan Holmes South Australia (Teleconference) tick icon tick icon   tick icon tick icon
Mr Greg Knight South Australia (Teleconference) tick icon        
Mr Myles Treseder Chairman, Community Advisory Committee tick icon tick icon      
Dr Richard Sheldrake New South Wales   tick icon   tick icon tick icon
Prof. Lynsday Neilson Victoria   tick icon      
Mr Geoff Knight South Australia   tick icon   tick icon tick icon
Ms Debbie Best (elect) Queensland   tick icon     tick icon
Ms Joanna Hewitt Australian Government       tick icon  
Mr Bruce Turner Queensland       tick icon  
Ms Sarah Nicholas Acting Chairman, Community Advisory Committee       tick icon  
Mr David Borthwick Australian Government         tick icon
Dr James Horne (elect) Australian Government         tick icon
Mr Richard Bolt (elect) Victoria         tick icon
Mr Ian Kowalick South Australia         tick icon
Mr Tony Slatyer (elect) Australian Government         tick icon
Mr Lee O’Brien Community Advisory Committee         tick icon
Prof Ian Falconer AO Community Advisory Committee tick icon

1. Apologies from: Joanna Hewitt (Australian Government), David Borthwick (Australian Government), Dr Richard Sheldrake (New South Wales), Prof Lyndsay Neilson (Victoria) and Bruce Turner (Queensland).

2. Apologies from: Joanna Hewitt (Australian Government), David Borthwick (Australian Government), Peter Harris (Victoria), Barry Buffier (New South Wales) and David Harriss (New South Wales)

3. Apologies from: Joanna Hewitt (Australian Government), David Borthwick (Australian Government), Dr Richard Sheldrake (NSW), Lisa Corbyn (NSW), John Scanlon (South Australia) and Allan Holmes (South Australia), Prof Lynsday Neilson (Victoria), Peter Harris (Victoria) and Peter Ottesen (Australian Capital Territory).

4. Apologies from: Dr Conall O’Connell (Australian Government), Prof Lyndsay Neilson (Victoria), Debbie Best elect (Queensland ), Terry Wall (Queensland) and Greg Claydon (Queensland).

5. Apologies from: Daryl Quinlivan elect (Australian Government) and David Downie (Victoria).

Murray-Darling Basin Ministerial Council
Principals attending Position Meeting 11
29/9/2006
Meeting 22
25/5/2007
Australian Government
Senator The Hon Ian Campbell Minister for the Environment and Heritage tick icon
The Hon Malcolm Turnbull Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime MinisterMinister for the Environment and Water Resources tick icon tick icon
The Hon Peter McGauran Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry tick icon
New South Wales
The Hon Ian Macdonald Minister for Natural Resources and Minister for Primary Industries tick icon
The Hon Bob Debus NSW Attorney-General and Minister for the Environment tick icon
The Hon Phil Koperberg Minister for Climate Change, Environment and Water tick icon
Victoria
The Hon John Thwaites Deputy Premier Minister for Water, Minister for the Environment tick icon tick icon
The Hon Bob Cameron Minister for Agriculture tick icon
South Australia
The Hon Karlene Maywald Minister for the River Murray tick icon tick icon
The Hon Gail Gago Minister for Environment and Conservation tick icon tick icon
Queensland
The Hon Kerry Shine Minister for Natural Resources and Water tick icon
The Hon Craig Wallace Minister for Natural Resources and Water tick icon
ACT
Mr Jon Stanhope MLA Chief Minister tick icon tick icon
Mr John Hargreaves MLA Minister for Territories and Municipal Services tick icon

1. Apologies from: The Hon Peter McGauran MP, Australian Government Minister for Agriculture Fisheries and Forestry, The Hon Rory McEwen, South Australian Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries, and Mr John Hargreaves, ACT Minister for Territory and Municipal Services.

2. Apologies from: Mr Jon Stanhope MLA, Chief Minister for the ACT, represented by John Hargreaves ACT Minister for Territory and Municipal Services and The Hon Ian Macdonald, Minister for NSW.